Who Said Christmas Belongs in December?

Screen Shot 2013-10-23 at 11.29.07 PM

 

        Michael Christmas is quickly becoming the man of the moment in Boston, where he’s been making music and building a fan base that has seemingly made its way to the capital of hip hop, Chicago. He has been posted in many Chi blogs and was also shouted out to by Austin Vesely(Chance The Rapper‘s videographer) about them being able to put together a dope video.  Christmas is only expected to broaden his horizon from here, we have introduced you to Michael twice before with his two hit music videos, Daily and Michael Cera, but today we are giving you a better look on the young Boston emcee.
.
Interview Questions Below.
.
[When did you begin rapping?]
 I started writing raps at 11 when I joined a beat making class my after school had. They let me record this shitty song, but I thought I was the next Soulja Boy. After that I wanted to rap forever.
.
[What were some of your influences?]
A lot of shit about me comes from my dad. My way of talking, doing business and making sure everything is 100% authentic all comes from him. He a hoe doe. I just make them, 2 day old pizza box, still eat it raps.
.
[Cool experiences since you’ve began making music?]
It’s all been cool. I love taking pictures after shows with strangers, having people come up to me and ask if I’m Christmas and even shit like having y’all ask me for an interview. Feels like somebody give a fuck about a loser. That’s new to me.
.
[Any further word from you and Austin Vesely?]
Haha, naw man we haven’t spoken at all. He must be just peeping the wavy nigga in action hahaha. Naw I love his work so we’ll see wassup.
.
[What can we expect from Michael Christmas in the near future?]
The best product of music my city has put out, ever. Also, a change in the way people carry themselves. Anyone who listens to my new shit should, if it works, start being themselves haha.
.
[Where would you like to see yourself in five years?]
I want to headline tours at all times. I want to be able to sell out anywhere in 5 (or less) years. Also, I want a buffalo wing spot to call my own. They ain’t doing no Rick Ross shit with me though, I want all the free wings I fucking ask for! So headlining tours and owning a chicken jernt. Ya feel me?
.
“Shoutout Lyrical Lemonade, always a pleasure with the Chicago fam. This is Michael Christmas saying eat your vegetables and fuck the ops.”